Monday, July 27, 2009

BACK FROM SAN DIEGO



Whew.

Well, another San Diego Comic Con is over, and I'm exhausted, but still buzzing from all the fun.

There were so many highlights for me this year, I can't even begin to mention them all. But celebrating the fourth season pickup of EUREKA has got to be one of the greatest ever. It came as a complete surprise and was the perfect capper to a wonderful week.



Equally exciting for me was the wonderful surprise and privilege of getting to participate in two DC COMICS panels, the first on Friday of which featured a BIG announcement about my TITANS run. Yup, it's true. DEATHSTROKE will be the new leader of the Titans.



And I know what you're thinking, because several fans came up to me all weekend, asking, "WTF?!!!!"



Well, I can't say much yet without spoiling things, so I'll tell you what I told them. Just wait and see -- things in the Titans world are about to get seriously wild, awesome, weird, exciting, and yes... just a little bit CRAZY.

Of course... after all the geek talk, panels, and buying stuff... you gotta find some time to chill out. Pictured below is the view out our hotel window. Yes, margaritas were consumed while enjoying this view...



But of course... as much as I enjoyed the professional side of being at SDCC, I'm still a MAJOR geek at heart. And for the geek inside me, the highlight of the entire week was being lucky enough to get into the DOCTOR WHO panel!!! Dear God... RUSSELL T. DAVIES... DAVID TENNANT... EUROS LYN... and JULIE GARDNER... ALL in the same room?!! And how about that BIG SPOILER about who the Tenth Doctor will face in his final hours?!!!



I cheered. I cried. I screamed. Man, I love Doctor Who... and I'm sooooo gonna miss David T. But hey, I've been through this before, so who knows? Maybe next year it'll be Matt Smith that I'm cheering for?!

I sure hope so.

No comments: