Friday, April 1, 2011

WONDERCON PRESENTS... GREEN LANTERN



Cool logo, eh?




Well I had to wait in line with about 6,000 other people for WB's special GREEN LANTERN MOVIE PRESENTATION, but thankfully we all (I hope!) managed to get in. Was it worth it?

HELL, YEAH.



My boss aka superstar comic writer GEOFF JOHNS kicked things off... pumping up the crowd, then unveiling several minutes of BRAND NEW FOOTAGE. People, OA LOOKS TOTALLY BADASSED! Seriously, there's so much alien-VFX that the movie looks like a STAR WARS film at times (and I mean that in the GOOD way...).

But in addition to cool visual effects, the new scenes contained a wonderful combination of SUPERMAN: THE MOVIE grandeur and IRON MAN-esque humor. Needless to say, I'm soooooooooooooo PUMPED to see this movie now. I really think summer movie fans are gonna love this one. And comic fans, YOU'RE GONNA FREAK OUT.



After the new footage and massive applause from 6,000+ geeks, Geoff introduced the stars of the movie. First up... BLAKE LIVELY.



Now I don't watch GOSSIP GIRL, so I really didn't know what to expect from her. But she came across as humble, charming, and funny... so this bodes well. However...

...RYAN REYNOLDS STOLE THE SHOW.

But then why aren't you surprised? I love this dude! I dug him in THE AMITYVILLE HORROR. He was cool in BLADE: TRINITY. So as soon as it was announced he would play Hal Jordon, I was already on board. Now, having listened to him talk about his experience filming the movie, getting to know the character, and his hopes for future Green Lantern movies, I gotta say I think he's the perfect choice. Just like Robert Downey, Jr. MADE Iron Man his own, I think Ryan has the ability to do the same with GL.



Can't wait for June 17th.

No comments: